|History of environment friendly Robinia (rubinia) (Pseudoacacia) wood.|
|Robinia - Pseudoacacia: For more info.: firstname.lastname@example.org
Robinia is a plant genus in the papilonaceus family. It is known as well by the name pseudoacacia ( false acacia) due to its similariry to the genuine acacia, which mainly grows in tropical areas. They are however two enterely different species.
Different names apart form Robinia are used to denominate the species: Robinie, rubinia, locust tree, acacia, akacie, false acacia are some of them.
The name Robinia has its origen in Henry IV´s gardener Jean Robin (Head of the Botanical Garden in Paris) who in 1601 introduced the tree in Europe from the North American continent.
Robinia was tested, as many other tree species, in forest exploitation. Now, 400 years after, the species is widespread in the woods of Southern and Eastern Europe. Robinia (rubinia) is said to be one of the most abundant hardwood species after Eucaliptos and Poplar. It is in no way a threatened species. See also English info.: Robinia info. UK
|Robinia - growth/appearance: For more info.: email@example.com
Robinie wood is characterized by a rapid growth during the early stages. When the tree reaches 25-30 years of age its growth decreases considerably. The species reaches rarely heights exceding 25 meters. Diameter growth continues beyond that age, and there have been found examples of trees with diameters ranging 120-130 cm.
The branches are smooth and have thorny shoots.
The leaves are pinnate with oval leaflets. Foliation occurs late in the year- here in Denmark around May/June. Flowering occurs shortly after. The flowers are white or pink, in usually pendulous racemes. Its nectar is irrestible to bees.
The wood (xylem) has a narrow (5-10mm) white/yellowish sapwood (tree´s aquifers). Kernel tree has a color ranging from golden to greenish. Its cortex (bark) is thick and strong.
Inventories from 1978 indicate that in Europe alone approx. 860.000 ha. were used for this particular species, with Hungary in the first place with approx. 268.000 ha.